64, Moore Street, NN2 7HX
64 Moore Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £203,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £203,000 6.0% 3.3% Sep 2015 £138,000 9.7% 9.0% Mar 2014 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Moore Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,569 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £203,000 £2,570 £200,864 £2,543 Sep 2015 £138,000 £1,747 £199,914 £2,531 Mar 2014 £120,000 £1,519 £200,596 £2,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,490 per square metre (£237 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Moore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Moore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.