4, Low Mill, LA2 9HY
4 Low Mill is a 195 m² terraced home in Caton. It sold for £425,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £425,000 Freehold 3.4% 1.3% Apr 2015 £340,000 Freehold 4.8% 2.7% Oct 1996 £142,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Low Mill.
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £425,000 £2,179 £457,565 £2,346 Apr 2015 £340,000 £1,744 £465,461 £2,387 Oct 1996 £142,500 £731 £480,247 £2,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caton are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,270 per square metre (£239 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £503,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Low Mill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 4 Low Mill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Electric storage heaters.