Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £130,000 6.0% 4.0%
Feb 2012 £74,000 -3.5% -6.7%
Feb 2010 £79,500 0.8% -1.6%
Nov 2006 £77,500 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,326 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,589 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £130,000 £1,327 £155,675 £1,589
Feb 2012 £74,000 £755 £141,727 £1,446
Feb 2010 £79,500 £811 £152,401 £1,555
Nov 2006 £77,500 £791 £138,943 £1,418

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,500 per square metre (£150 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Yew Tree Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Yew Tree Avenue.

Photos for 19 Yew Tree Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments: