50, Daffodil Close, AL10 9FF
50 Daffodil Close is a 139 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £650,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £650,000 3.9% 1.4% Aug 2003 £320,000 na na - Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,676 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,473 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £650,000 £4,676 £621,732 £4,473 Aug 2003 £320,000 £2,302 £686,911 £4,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,330 per square metre (£376 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £741,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Daffodil Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Daffodil Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.