Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £105,000 9.1% 6.6%
Mar 2011 £39,000 -18.7% -20.7%
May 2008 £70,000 13.2% 10.8%
Jun 2002 £33,500 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,531 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £105,000 £1,364 £117,911 £1,531
Mar 2011 £39,000 £506 £90,845 £1,180
May 2008 £70,000 £909 £132,953 £1,727
Jun 2002 £33,500 £435 £146,343 £1,901

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,380 per square metre (£130 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
GM849680
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
141 Hope Street, Leigh
Owner
FAIRHOLD LIMITED (Company reference number: 03007876)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Aug 2000
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 141 Hope Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 141 Hope Street.

Photos for 141 Hope Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929