255, Wakefield Road, HD8 8SS
255 Wakefield Road is a 285 m² semi-detached home in Shelley. It sold for £235,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £235,000 3.5% 1.1% Jun 2003 £122,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 255, Wakefield Road.
- Internal area
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £824 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £961 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £235,000 £825 £273,755 £961 Jun 2003 £122,500 £430 £264,647 £929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 285 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shelley are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,520 per square metre (£242 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 285 m², this implies a valuation between £744,000 and £1,003,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 255 Wakefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/07/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 255 Wakefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2004 2004/91277
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 255, WAKEFIELD ROAD, DENBY DALE, HUDDERSFIELD, .
- Description:
- ERECTION OF THREE STOREY EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 20 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 285 sqm (3,068 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.