37, Meadowcroft, AL1 1UE
37 Meadowcroft is a 91 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £487,500 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £487,500 3.8% 1.0% Nov 2015 £380,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Meadowcroft.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,440 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £487,500 £5,357 £495,029 £5,440 Nov 2015 £380,000 £4,176 £483,639 £5,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,630 and £8,180 per square metre (£523 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Meadowcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Meadowcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.