22a, Glisson Square, CO2 9AJ
22a Glisson Square is a 70 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £76,500 in Apr 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 1999 £76,500 837.5% 816.0% Oct 1998 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,092 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,892 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1999 £76,500 £1,093 £342,461 £4,892 Oct 1998 £23,000 £329 £105,120 £1,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,270 per square metre (£301 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX605211
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22a Glisson Square, Colchester
- Owner
-
ESTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 23240R)
Proprietor address: 10 Coopers Way, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 5TE, Centre Place, Prospect Close, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS1 2JD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 May 1999
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Estuary Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: