6, Paragon Close, ST10 1JD
6 Paragon Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Cheadle. It sold for £211,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £211,000 2.8% 0.3% Apr 2006 £134,000 8.0% 5.7% Apr 2004 £115,000 28.8% 27.3% May 2003 £92,500 12.7% 11.0% Jan 1999 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Paragon Close.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,971 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £211,000 £2,972 £234,452 £3,302 Apr 2006 £134,000 £1,887 £232,494 £3,275 Apr 2004 £115,000 £1,620 £236,252 £3,327 May 2003 £92,500 £1,303 £237,861 £3,350 Jan 1999 £55,000 £775 £243,915 £3,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheadle are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,980 per square metre (£211 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Paragon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Paragon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.