10, Rochford Drive, LU2 8SR
10 Rochford Drive is a 46 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £205,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £205,000 4.3% 2.1% May 2003 £94,000 14.1% 12.0% Nov 1995 £35,000 56.6% 54.9% Jun 1995 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,456 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,624 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £205,000 £4,457 £212,706 £4,624 May 2003 £94,000 £2,043 £211,802 £4,604 Nov 1995 £35,000 £761 £213,938 £4,651 Jun 1995 £29,000 £630 £176,219 £3,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Rochford Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2012) for 10 Rochford Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: