4, Elm Close, LA8 0EA
4 Elm Close is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Endmoor. It sold for £202,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £202,500 60.5% 44.2% Dec 2021 £172,000 * 1.2% -1.0% May 2003 £139,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £202,500 £2,382 £214,835 £2,527 Dec 2021 £172,000 £2,024 £205,667 £2,420 May 2003 £139,000 £1,635 £383,677 £4,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Endmoor are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,640 per square metre (£240 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.