239, Rugby Road, RM9 4AS
239 Rugby Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £380,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £380,000 7.5% 5.2% Dec 1999 £72,995 136.5% 131.7% Aug 1999 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 239, Rugby Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,588 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,477 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £380,000 £5,588 £372,430 £5,477 Dec 1999 £72,995 £1,073 £419,771 £6,173 Aug 1999 £55,000 £809 £328,407 £4,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 239 Rugby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 239 Rugby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.