Tregegin, Bridge Road, CF71 7JG
Tregegin Bridge Road is a 215 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £770,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £770,000 3.9% 1.8% May 2010 £499,000 -4.6% -7.0% Apr 2007 £577,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tregegin, Bridge Road.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,581 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,635 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £770,000 £3,581 £781,439 £3,635 May 2010 £499,000 £2,321 £829,053 £3,856 Apr 2007 £577,500 £2,686 £853,380 £3,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £781,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £710,000 and £937,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 696 square metres (7,492 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tregegin Bridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for Tregegin Bridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 2013/00744/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Tregegin, Bridge Road, Llanblethian, Cowbridge
- Description:
- Retention of the erection of pillar totalling 1.34m in height
- Summary:
- 07 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900