Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £287,500 6.3% 3.9%
Jan 1999 £68,000 53.3% 51.6%
Apr 1998 £49,000 na na
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,424 per square metre (£504 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,478 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £287,500 £5,425 £290,317 £5,478
Jan 1999 £68,000 £1,283 £345,376 £6,517
Apr 1998 £49,000 £925 £265,416 £5,008

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,860 per square metre (£321 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 40 Stanford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Stanford Road.

Photos for 40 Stanford Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.