14, Andover Close, CF62 8AG
14 Andover Close is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £230,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £230,000 3.4% 1.0% Dec 2009 £152,000 -0.6% -3.1% Aug 2006 £155,000 21.9% 18.9% Oct 2005 £130,000 10.7% 8.9% Apr 1997 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,257 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £230,000 £3,067 £244,293 £3,257 Dec 2009 £152,000 £2,027 £289,224 £3,856 Aug 2006 £155,000 £2,067 £288,051 £3,841 Oct 2005 £130,000 £1,733 £257,520 £3,434 Apr 1997 £55,000 £733 £284,540 £3,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Andover Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Andover Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: