Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £215,000 6.4% 3.2%
Nov 2016 £150,000 7.7% 5.7%
Jun 1998 £38,000 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £215,000 £2,722 £240,023 £3,038
Nov 2016 £150,000 £1,899 £209,023 £2,646
Jun 1998 £38,000 £481 £162,956 £2,063

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,670 per square metre (£168 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Beech Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 37 Beech Grove.

Photos for 37 Beech Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.