Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £181,000 7.6% 5.1%
Oct 2001 £39,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Station Road.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,513 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £181,000 £2,514 £189,023 £2,625
Oct 2001 £39,500 £549 £143,977 £2,000

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earl Shilton are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,140 per square metre (£215 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 39 Station Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Station Road.

Photos for 39 Station Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: