2, Normanton Road, LE65 1WR
2 Normanton Road is a 242 m² detached home in Ashby-De-La-Zouch. It sold for £925,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £925,000 7.9% 5.3% Apr 2010 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Normanton Road.
- Internal area
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,822 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,805 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £925,000 £3,822 £920,909 £3,805 Apr 2010 £360,000 £1,488 £619,118 £2,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 242 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £920,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashby-De-La-Zouch are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,490 per square metre (£255 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 242 m², this implies a valuation between £666,000 and £845,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,219 square metres (13,121 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Normanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Normanton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 242 sqm (2,605 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: