Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £328,000 6.2% 3.9%
Jul 1997 £72,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Highfield.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,381 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,429 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £328,000 £3,381 £332,626 £3,429
Jul 1997 £72,000 £742 £313,961 £3,237

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,110 and £3,930 per square metre (£288 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Highfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Highfield.

Photos for 8 Highfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.