5, Colenso Street, TS26 9BD
5 Colenso Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £55,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £55,000 -0.3% -2.4% Jul 2009 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £774 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £957 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £55,000 £775 £67,948 £957 Jul 2009 £57,000 £803 £77,493 £1,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £41,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Colenso Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Colenso Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: