Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £625,000 3.6% 1.1%
Apr 2007 £367,500 -1.1% -3.6%
Jun 2005 £374,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, The Gables.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,463 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £625,000 £4,596 £606,923 £4,463
Apr 2007 £367,500 £2,702 £618,090 £4,545
Jun 2005 £374,995 £2,757 £711,962 £5,235

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,130 and £6,000 per square metre (£383 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £562,000 and £816,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 The Gables.

Photos for 68 The Gables
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.