24, Hawthorn Close, ST14 5HB
24 Hawthorn Close is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Rocester. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £250,000 6.3% 4.1% Jun 2002 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Hawthorn Close.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,408 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £250,000 £2,336 £257,649 £2,408 Jun 2002 £75,000 £701 £227,123 £2,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rocester are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,210 per square metre (£229 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.