36, Newark Lane, GU23 6BZ
36 Newark Lane is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Ripley. It sold for £400,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £400,000 4.5% 2.0% May 2011 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Newark Lane.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,000 per square metre (£743 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,829 per square metre (£727 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £400,000 £8,000 £391,469 £7,829 May 2011 £245,000 £4,900 £404,986 £8,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ripley are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,720 per square metre (£503 and £624 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Newark Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Newark Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: