4, Valley Place, GU7 2QG
4 Valley Place is a 63 m² terraced home in Godalming. It sold for £372,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £372,500 2.7% 0.1% Apr 2015 £310,000 8.6% 7.0% Mar 2012 £240,000 5.7% 3.3% Sep 2001 £135,000 16.8% 14.9% Jul 1998 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Valley Place.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,912 per square metre (£549 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,467 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £372,500 £5,913 £407,404 £6,467 Apr 2015 £310,000 £4,921 £409,635 £6,502 Mar 2012 £240,000 £3,810 £371,879 £5,903 Sep 2001 £135,000 £2,143 £402,334 £6,386 Jul 1998 £82,000 £1,302 £374,346 £5,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,310 per square metre (£467 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Valley Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/11/2021. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Valley Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: