Pond House, SY8 3QN
Pond House is a 149 m² detached home in Clee Hill. It sold for £497,500 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £497,500 6.1% 3.8% Jul 1996 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Pond House.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,232 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £497,500 £3,339 £481,566 £3,232 Jul 1996 £108,000 £725 £483,376 £3,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clee Hill are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,820 per square metre (£223 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,565 square metres (16,846 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pond House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Pond House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, coal.