Biddicombe, 31, Park Road, EX20 3JS
Biddicombe, 31 Park Road is a 219 m² detached home in Hatherleigh. It sold for £545,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £545,000 2.3% 0.5% Mar 2016 £490,000 4.4% 2.3% Aug 2000 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Biddicombe, 31, Park Road.
- Internal area
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,488 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,870 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £545,000 £2,489 £628,451 £2,870 Mar 2016 £490,000 £2,237 £675,233 £3,083 Aug 2000 £249,950 £1,141 £843,276 £3,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 219 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatherleigh are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,370 per square metre (£229 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 219 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,573 square metres (16,932 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Biddicombe, 31 Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for Biddicombe, 31 Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 3681/22/ARC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Biddicombe, 31, Park Road, Hatherleigh
- Description:
- Application for approval of details reserved by condition 6 (CMP) of planning consent 0629/20/ARM
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 3471/23/CLE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Biddicombe, 31, Park Road, Hatherleigh
- Description:
- Certificate for lawfulness for existing use relating to operationsundertaken on the land comprising the applications site
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 3680/22/ARC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions