47, Payne Close, RH10 3UN
47 Payne Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Copthorne. It sold for £410,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £410,000 3.7% 1.2% Aug 2007 £237,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Payne Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,324 per square metre (£495 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,590 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £410,000 £5,325 £430,446 £5,590 Aug 2007 £237,000 £3,078 £410,471 £5,331 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Copthorne are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,160 per square metre (£379 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Payne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 47 Payne Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.