7, Clarks Lane, B90 1TW
7 Clarks Lane is a 54 m² flat in Shirley. It sold for £175,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £175,000 4.8% 0.9% Jan 2019 £148,000 -0.2% -2.3% Feb 2004 £151,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Clarks Lane.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,098 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £175,000 £3,241 £167,287 £3,098 Jan 2019 £148,000 £2,741 £157,142 £2,910 Feb 2004 £151,500 £2,806 £145,956 £2,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £2,880 and £4,180 per square metre (£267 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Clarks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2022. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Clarks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: