2, Windsor Close, CF61 2US
2 Windsor Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £180,000 2.5% -0.1% Sep 2007 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Windsor Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,376 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £180,000 £2,143 £199,587 £2,376 Sep 2007 £124,000 £1,476 £206,797 £2,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Windsor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/02/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 2 Windsor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.