53, Griffiths Road, RM19 1AR
53 Griffiths Road is a 58 m² flat in Purfleet. It sold for £252,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £252,000 4.0% 0.2% Apr 2019 £220,000 4.5% 2.2% Mar 2016 £192,000 9.3% 7.7% May 2011 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Griffiths Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,344 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,249 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £252,000 £4,345 £246,463 £4,249 Apr 2019 £220,000 £3,793 £245,190 £4,227 Mar 2016 £192,000 £3,310 £230,950 £3,982 May 2011 £125,000 £2,155 £178,586 £3,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purfleet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,470 per square metre (£314 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Griffiths Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Griffiths Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: