94a, New Road, DA4 9AR
94a New Road is a 102 m² detached home in South Darenth. It sold for £435,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £435,000 6.9% 4.2% Nov 2013 £240,000 3.1% 0.6% Jun 2003 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,264 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,035 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £435,000 £4,265 £411,543 £4,035 Nov 2013 £240,000 £2,353 £382,900 £3,754 Jun 2003 £175,000 £1,716 £416,638 £4,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 94a New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 94a New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: