36, Abbey Road, LE19 2DA
36 Abbey Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Narborough. It sold for £260,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £260,000 5.4% 3.2% Dec 2012 £157,500 0.1% -2.7% Sep 2006 £157,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Abbey Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £260,000 £3,095 £269,102 £3,204 Dec 2012 £157,500 £1,875 £294,414 £3,505 Sep 2006 £157,000 £1,869 £263,059 £3,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Narborough are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,620 per square metre (£261 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Abbey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Abbey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 25/0422/HHPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Abbey Road Enderby Leicester Leicestershire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension to the property to a depth of 6 metres and width, and to the full extent of the original house, with a maximum height of 4 metres and maximum height to eaves of 3 metres
- Summary:
- 13 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.