1a, Cecil Road, NR1 2QL
1a Cecil Road is a 174 m² detached home in Norwich. It sold for £710,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£710,000 on Sep 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Cecil Road.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,080 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,834 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £710,000 £4,080 £667,138 £3,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,510 per square metre (£239 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 640 square metres (6,889 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 1a Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/00366/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Chiltern House 1A Cecil Road Norwich
- Description:
- Front porch, raise height of replacement flat roof, installation of roof lantern and replacement windows and doors.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.