42, Chestnut Street, WR1 1PA
42 Chestnut Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Worcester. It sold for £212,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £212,000 3.0% 0.5% Mar 2007 £133,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Chestnut Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,171 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £212,000 £3,118 £215,639 £3,171 Mar 2007 £133,000 £1,956 £215,075 £3,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Chestnut Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Chestnut Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: