Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £695,000 4.4% 2.0%
Nov 2012 £455,000 3.5% 0.6%
Feb 2009 £400,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Old House Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,839 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £695,000 £3,840 £691,926 £3,823
Nov 2012 £455,000 £2,514 £765,483 £4,229
Feb 2009 £400,000 £2,210 £685,921 £3,790

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £691,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Narborough are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,620 per square metre (£261 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Old House Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Old House Close.

Photos for 1 Old House Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area