Property data
Sale history
£762,500 on Sep 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Cecil Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,851 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,887 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £762,500 £3,851 £769,572 £3,887

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £769,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,510 per square metre (£239 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £511,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 1 Cecil Road.

Photos for 1 Cecil Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.