Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £105,000 1.2% -1.3%
Feb 2008 £88,000 11.7% 8.7%
Jan 2006 £69,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Varley Street.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,009 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,097 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £105,000 £1,010 £114,046 £1,097
Feb 2008 £88,000 £846 £138,348 £1,330
Jan 2006 £69,950 £673 £125,701 £1,209

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Varley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Varley Street.

Photos for 11 Varley Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.