68, Whitfield Lane, CH60 7SD
68 Whitfield Lane is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £267,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £267,000 14.2% 9.9% Nov 2019 £189,950 1.3% -0.9% Nov 2005 £159,150 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Whitfield Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,337 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,746 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £267,000 £3,338 £299,668 £3,746 Nov 2019 £189,950 £2,374 £259,290 £3,241 Nov 2005 £159,150 £1,989 £277,590 £3,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,430 per square metre (£235 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Whitfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Whitfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.