72 Aquila House, Falcon Drive, CF10 4PD
72 Aquila House Falcon Drive is a 44 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £119,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £119,000 0.4% -2.1% Feb 2007 £111,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £119,000 £2,705 £115,615 £2,628 Feb 2007 £111,000 £2,523 £125,037 £2,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,180 per square metre (£230 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 05 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.