36, Layfield Road, NW4 3UG
36 Layfield Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Hendon Central. It sold for £543,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£543,000 on Aug 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Layfield Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,033 per square metre (£560 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,570 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £543,000 £6,033 £501,273 £5,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hendon Central are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,790 per square metre (£451 and £630 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Layfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 36 Layfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 H/00251/13
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 Layfield Road, London
- Description:
- Proposed access ramp with handrails at front of property
- Summary:
- 17 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: