62, Main Street, HU17 9RZ
62 Main Street is a 155 m² detached home in Beverley. It sold for £457,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £457,000 9.3% 1.7% Mar 2021 £400,000 4.5% 3.0% Jul 2013 £286,000 -0.7% -3.2% Apr 2008 £297,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £457,000 £2,948 £450,398 £2,906 Mar 2021 £400,000 £2,581 £444,551 £2,868 Jul 2013 £286,000 £1,845 £423,009 £2,729 Apr 2008 £297,000 £1,916 £413,216 £2,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beverley are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,020 per square metre (£210 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- YEA44068
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 62 Main Street, Tickton
- Owner
-
G & W ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1319760)
Proprietor address: 37 School Lane, Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire HU10 7NP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Jun 2006
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 07/02656/PLF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land North Of 62 Main Street Tickton East Riding Of Yorkshir
- Description:
- Retention of No. 2 dwellings (amended design of plots 7 and 10 of application 06/05099/PLF)
- Summary:
- 04 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.