30, Messingham Road, DN17 2DA
30 Messingham Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £110,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £110,000 1.6% -0.9% Oct 2004 £82,000 35.7% 33.7% Jul 2003 £54,950 15.6% 14.5% Nov 2002 £49,950 218.2% 214.3% Apr 2002 £27,000 -1.2% -2.7% Nov 1997 £28,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Messingham Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £110,000 £1,833 £112,065 £1,868 Oct 2004 £82,000 £1,367 £134,168 £2,236 Jul 2003 £54,950 £916 £134,052 £2,234 Nov 2002 £49,950 £832 £156,421 £2,607 Apr 2002 £27,000 £450 £102,622 £1,710 Nov 1997 £28,500 £475 £120,188 £2,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,150 per square metre (£140 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Messingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Messingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.