8, Summerfield Lane, CF83 8RE
8 Summerfield Lane is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Bedwas. It sold for £260,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £260,000 Freehold 3.5% 1.0% Mar 2007 £152,000 Freehold 4.3% 1.8% Jul 2004 £136,000 Freehold 33.0% 31.4% Oct 2002 £82,500 Freehold 8.5% 6.9% Oct 1997 £55,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Summerfield Lane.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,886 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £260,000 £2,549 £294,391 £2,886 Mar 2007 £152,000 £1,490 £266,856 £2,616 Jul 2004 £136,000 £1,333 £289,482 £2,838 Oct 2002 £82,500 £809 £262,574 £2,574 Oct 1997 £55,000 £539 £286,958 £2,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedwas are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,250 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Summerfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Summerfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.