38, Hart Road, AL1 1NF
38 Hart Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £700,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £700,000 9.6% 1.9% Mar 2021 £610,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hart Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,641 per square metre (£803 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,750 per square metre (£813 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £700,000 £8,642 £708,761 £8,750 Mar 2021 £610,000 £7,531 £662,529 £8,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £708,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,630 and £8,180 per square metre (£523 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £663,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Hart Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.