Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £400,000 4.3% 1.9%
Sep 2011 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Lacey Street.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,395 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £400,000 £2,395 £378,305 £2,265
Sep 2011 £250,000 £1,497 £384,877 £2,305

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Lacey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 78 Lacey Street.

Photos for 78 Lacey Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2012 12/00169/TALF
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
78 Lacey Street Ipswich Suffolk
Description:
Reduction of of limbs facing adjacent property by 1.5 metre and crown lift by 1.5 metres to 2.5 metre high, tree protected by TPO No.5 (2009).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area