98a, The Brow, PO7 5DA
98a The Brow is a 163 m² detached home in Waterlooville. It sold for £825,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £825,000 5.7% 2.2% Nov 2016 £596,000 2.1% -0.1% Aug 2005 £472,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98a, The Brow.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,061 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,891 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £825,000 £5,061 £797,208 £4,891 Nov 2016 £596,000 £3,656 £747,126 £4,584 Aug 2005 £472,000 £2,896 £767,770 £4,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £797,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterlooville are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,340 per square metre (£299 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £707,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98a The Brow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 98a The Brow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 APP/23/00762
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 98A The Brow, Waterlooville,
- Description:
- Front two storey extension.
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 APP/17/00551
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 98A The Brow, Waterlooville
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with velux windows and glazed balcony.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.