38, Acer Road, IP12 2GA
38 Acer Road is a 174 m² detached home in Rendlesham. It sold for £415,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £415,000 3.2% 0.3% Nov 2016 £350,000 20.6% 18.9% Jan 2015 £250,000 0.3% -1.6% Jan 2011 £247,000 2.9% 0.3% Sep 2005 £212,000 -7.7% -10.0% Apr 2005 £219,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Acer Road.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £415,000 £2,385 £425,532 £2,446 Nov 2016 £350,000 £2,011 £464,261 £2,668 Jan 2015 £250,000 £1,437 £375,462 £2,158 Jan 2011 £247,000 £1,420 £388,544 £2,233 Sep 2005 £212,000 £1,218 £413,083 £2,374 Apr 2005 £219,000 £1,259 £375,302 £2,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rendlesham are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,760 per square metre (£225 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Acer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Acer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 C/05/0725
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Acer Road Rendlesham Woodbridge
- Description:
- Two single-storey rear porch extensions
- Summary:
- 23 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area