18, The Bank, B50 4NT
18 The Bank is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Bidford On Avon. It sold for £199,950 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £199,950 * 1.9% -0.6% Jan 2007 £148,500 9.0% 7.2% Jul 1999 £78,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, The Bank.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,332 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,646 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £199,950 £3,332 £218,779 £3,646 Jan 2007 £148,500 £2,475 £276,645 £4,611 Jul 1999 £78,000 £1,300 £354,196 £5,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bidford On Avon are now selling for between £3,100 and £3,810 per square metre (£287 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WK309768
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 The Bank, Marlcliff, Bidford On Avon, Alcester
- Owner
-
HAMIA HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 12787256)
Proprietor address: Lansdowne House, 57 Berkeley Square, London W1J 6ER
Price paid on title: £199,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Aug 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 The Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 18 The Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E