3, Federation Street, BD5 8DA
3 Federation Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £70,000 -1.7% -4.2% Mar 2005 £95,000 38.0% 35.5% Nov 2004 £85,000 88.9% 85.9% Jul 2003 £36,000 7.4% 6.0% Nov 2001 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,416 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £70,000 £1,167 £84,980 £1,416 Mar 2005 £95,000 £1,583 £196,558 £3,276 Nov 2004 £85,000 £1,417 £188,044 £3,134 Jul 2003 £36,000 £600 £119,797 £1,997 Nov 2001 £32,000 £533 £128,850 £2,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,180 and £1,990 per square metre (£109 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Federation Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Federation Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.