20, Terry Street, BB9 8JD
20 Terry Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Barrowford. It sold for £105,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £105,000 2.3% -0.3% Mar 2007 £73,500 13.5% 10.7% Nov 2004 £55,000 39.2% 37.1% Nov 2003 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Terry Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,567 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £105,000 £1,567 £123,601 £1,845 Mar 2007 £73,500 £1,097 £112,107 £1,673 Nov 2004 £55,000 £821 £135,388 £2,021 Nov 2003 £39,500 £590 £121,440 £1,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Terry Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Terry Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: